College Deadlines: Too Late to Apply to College for Fall 2021?

round silver colored wall clock
Julia de Raadt
Julia de Raadt

Julia has dedicated much of her career to education. Since commencing with Empowerly, Julia has looked after the research team which handles student questions on different topics about college admission.

Had you planned on enrolling in college in the Fall of 2021 but missed the crucial application deadlines? Don’t despair, you haven’t missed the boat for all colleges. While college application season typically runs from early November until February, there are several colleges that have later deadlines, running through the spring of 2021 or are rolling. And don’t be fooled into thinking they are obscure colleges that no one has heard of. Plenty of them are reputable, established colleges (as you can see by their admit rate) that just run longer admission rounds. 

Rolling admissions 

While these colleges have deadlines falling in early January and February, they will consider later applications following the due date. Several of these are highly reputed, so if you have stellar academics and are hoping to get into a more competitive college then look no further!

CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Lewis and Clark College 72.2%3.90130328140031
Marquette University83.0%3.62124027132029
Oregon State University78.8%3.56118525130028
Penn State University Park49.1%3.58126528137030
Stony Brook University, State University of New York44.1%3.84132829144032
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs87.2%3.47112424123026
University of Texas, Arlington61.4%3.47116023126026
Missouri University of Science and Technology79.2%3.95121627143032
Bowling Green State University71.8%3.50111323121025
As you can see, there are plenty of options.

Below are colleges categorized by their deadline that run as late as the end of June. 

March 1, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
California University of Pennsylvania96.9%3.1697619114023
Florida State University 36.0%4.07127528134030
Georgia State University57.4%3.50110324119026
Rowan University74.3%3.57111524122527
Monmouth University76.6%3.47113023121027
Mount Saint Marys University81.2%3.41102019112021
New Jersey Institute of Technology (rolling thereafter)72.8%3.6012962878731
Temple University60.1%3.54122027132030
University of Dallas45.3%3.90123527136030
University of Hawaii at Manoa58.4%3.74117824127026
University of North Carolina at Greensboro82.4%3.65108123116024
University of South Florida47.7%3.98125027133029
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee94.8%3.16113522124024
Virginia State University94.5%2.8592017101019
For example, each of these are worth checking out.
March 2, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
California State U, East Bay74.1%3.2099519109021
Following, March 2nd isn’t too far away.
March 15, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Siena College81.1%3.51117125128028
Later, mid-March gives you Siena College.
March 31, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Berea College30.3%3.61119625129827
Additionally, the end of March and April still include great options with later college deadlines.
April 1, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Illinois State University81.9%3.48112623122026
University of Utah62.1%3.66128527138029
University of Michigan-Dearborn61.9%3.65119725130029
Actually, this isn’t an April Fool’s joke… So go ahead and apply.
April 15, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Loyola University New Orleans75.0%3.45115625126028
As another example, Loyola could be the school for you.

May 1, 2021

CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
Clemson University51.3%4.43131030140032
University of Nebraska-Lincoln78.2%3.61124225136028
Depending on your May Day plans, submitting a college app could be on the list.
May 3, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
The University of Arizona84.6%3.39123125136029
Like you may already know, University of Arizona has strong academic programs.
May 30, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
New College of Florida73.1%3.87125728136031
Similarly, the end of May provides an option in Florida.
May 31, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
University of Houston65.0%3.73122425131027
On the other hand, you could look into Texas as well.
June 1, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
University of Nevada, Las Vegas82.0%3.38113522124024
Albany State University97.1%2.778201790018
Equally, both of these colleges here have college deadlines quite late in the season.
June 30, 2021
CollegeAdmit rateGPA
Avg
SAT AvgACT AvgSAT 75thACT 75th
University of Washington, Tacoma87.3%3.36108220119024
And finally, west-coasters can consider Washington as a last-minute submission.

I’ve listed the more well-known colleges here, but there are many more on the list. If you’d like to see more, visit the Common App to find deadlines for all member colleges. 

And if you need help with putting your last minute application together then Empowerly can help. We offer a team of counselors, editors and expert advisors who can help you put together an application that shines the spotlight on your skills and experience. So give us a call today!

Questions? Let us know!