Yale University Acceptance Rate Class of 2030
Yale University’s admissions statistics are published through its Office of Undergraduate Admissions and its annual Common Data Set. For the Class of 2030, Yale admitted 2,328 students from 54,919 applicants for an overall acceptance rate of 4.24%. Two things define Yale admissions right now. First, non-binding Single-Choice Early Action (SCEA). Unlike most selective peers that use binding Early Decision, Yale’s SCEA round lets admitted students wait until May 1 to decide. For the Class of 2030, Yale admitted 779 students from 7,140 SCEA applicants for an early acceptance rate of 10.91%, more than 2.5 times the overall rate. Second, Yale’s test-flexible policy. For the Class of 2030, applicants were required to submit standardized test scores, but could choose among SAT, ACT, AP, or IB exams. Among enrolled Class of 2030 students, 92% submitted SAT or ACT scores. Starting with the Class of 2031, Yale will require SAT or ACT scores specifically. Yale’s most recent complete Common Data Set (CDS) is the 2025-2026 edition, covering the enrolled Class of 2029. All class profile data below comes from this document unless otherwise noted.
Yale Recent Acceptance Rates
| Class of 2030 | Class of 2029 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall acceptance rate | 4.24% | 4.59% |
| First-year applications | 54,919 | 50,264 |
| Students admitted | 2,328 | 2,387 |
| Students enrolled | 1,652 | 1,633 |
| SCEA applications | 7,140 | 6,729 |
| SCEA admitted | 779 | 728 |
| SCEA acceptance rate | 10.91% | 10.80% |
Yale’s Single-Choice Early Action and Test-Flexible Policy
If you are budgeting your application time, internalize this. Yale offers Single-Choice Early Action with a November 1 deadline and mid-December decisions. If admitted, you are not required to enroll. You have until May 1 to decide. However, SCEA is restrictive. You may not apply Early Decision or Early Action to another private institution during the same cycle. Yale does not offer Early Decision, and it does not run a second early round. This means you get one non-binding early shot at the SCEA advantage. Yale requires standardized testing. For the Class of 2030, Yale accepted SAT, ACT, AP, or IB scores under its test-flexible policy. Among enrolled Class of 2030 students, 71% submitted SAT scores, and 27% submitted ACT scores. For the enrolled Class of 2029 (the most recent class with published mid-50% data), the middle-50% SAT range was 1470-1560, and the ACT middle-50% was 33-35. Yale rates eight factors as “Very Important” in its admissions review. (1) rigor of secondary school record, (2) class rank, (3) academic GPA, (4) application essay, (5) recommendations, (6) extracurricular activities, (7) talent/ability, and (8) character/personal qualities. Standardized test scores are rated only “Considered.” Yale places nothing in the “Important” tier. It jumps straight from eight “Very Important” factors to “Considered.” Academic preparation and the qualitative dimensions of your application drive the review. Your test scores support the file but do not lead it.
Yale Historical Acceptance Rates
| Class Year | Overall Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|
| Class of 2030 | 4.24% |
| Class of 2029 | 4.59% |
| Class of 2028 | 3.73% |
| Class of 2027 | 4.35% |
| Class of 2026 | 4.46% |
| Class of 2025 | 4.62% |
Yale’s acceptance rate fell to 4.24% for the Class of 2030 after rising to 4.59% for the Class of 2029. The drop was partly driven by a surge in applications, up 9.4% from the prior cycle. The story is the application rebound. The Class of 2029 drew 50,264 applications. This represented a 12.6% drop from the record-setting Class of 2028 pool of 57,517, likely driven by the introduction of the test-flexible policy. For the Class of 2030, applications surged 9.4% to 54,919, the second-largest pool in Yale College history. Yale held its admit count nearly flat (2,328 vs. 2,387), and the acceptance rate dropped from 4.59% to 4.24%. The Class of 2028 is the outlier. 57,517 applications produced a 3.73% acceptance rate, the lowest in Yale’s history. That was the last fully test-optional cycle. Yale enrolled 1,652 first-year students in the Class of 2030. This was up slightly from 1,633 the year before, reflecting the roughly 100-student class expansion that began with the Class of 2029.
The Early Action Advantage (and Why It’s Non-Binding)
At Yale, when you apply matters. However, unlike most peers, Yale’s early round does not require a binding commitment.
| Class of 2030 | Class of 2029 | |
|---|---|---|
| SCEA applicants | 7,140 | 6,729 |
| SCEA admitted | 779 | 728 |
| SCEA acceptance rate | 10.91% | 10.80% |
| Overall acceptance rate | 4.24% | 4.59% |
| SCEA deferred | 18% | 17% |
| SCEA denied | 70% | –– |
For the Class of 2030, the SCEA rate of 10.91% was more than 2.5 times the overall rate of 4.24%. That gap is significant. SCEA applications rose 6.1% from 6,729 to 7,140, while admits increased from 728 to 779. Combined with 118 QuestBridge National College Match admits (a Yale record), 897 students were admitted to the Class of 2030 before Regular Decision.
The financial advantage of SCEA
Because SCEA is non-binding, you can compare financial aid offers from other schools before committing on May 1. This is a meaningful difference from binding Early Decision programs at peers like Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, and Penn. Yale meets 100% of demonstrated financial need, awards no loans in its standard aid packages, and is need-blind for all applicants. This includes international students. You are not gambling on a financial aid package you have not seen.
Yale’s Residential College System
Yale undergraduates are assigned to one of 14 residential colleges upon enrollment. Each college has its own dean, dining hall, courtyard, library, and social programming. Students live, eat, and build community within their residential college for all four years. The residential colleges are not academic divisions. They do not shape your major, your admissions committee, or your tuition. They are social and intellectual communities designed to make a university of nearly 6,700 undergraduates feel like 14 communities of about 480 students each. Yale College is a liberal arts institution. Unlike peers such as Cornell (which has seven undergraduate colleges with separate admissions committees) or Penn (which admits to four undergraduate schools), Yale admits all first-year students to a single undergraduate college (Yale College) through one admissions committee. At the application stage, there is no strategic choice of school or college.
Yale’s Enrolled Class of 2030: Who Gets In?
The following data is drawn from two sources. For the Class of 2030, the Yale College Class Profile (Fall 2026) and Yale News.
Test Scores
Yale does not publish traditional mid-50% SAT or ACT composite ranges in its class profile. Instead, it provides score distributions. For the enrolled Class of 2030: SAT (71% of first-years submitted)
| Score Range | EBRW | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 760-800 | 48% | 70% |
| 700-750 | 41% | 22% |
| 650-690 | 9% | 6% |
| Below 650 | 2% | 2% |
ACT (27% of first-years submitted)
| Score Range | Share |
|---|---|
| 32-36 | 94% |
| 27-31 | 6% |
For reference, the CDS 2025-2026 (Class of 2029) reports the following mid-50% ranges. SAT Composite 1470-1560, ACT 33-35. Ninety-two percent of enrolled Class of 2030 students submitted SAT or ACT scores, and 61% submitted scores from two or more exam types.
Class Rank
Among enrolled Class of 2030 students whose schools reported rank, 96% were in the top 10% of their graduating class. Yale does not publish an average GPA.
Academic Interests
Yale publishes intended majors rather than degrees conferred. Among enrolled Class of 2030 first-years:
| Category | Share |
|---|---|
| STEM majors | 50% |
| Social science majors | 27% |
| Arts & humanities majors | 24% |
| Listed majors spanning two or more categories | 82% |
| Distinct Yale College majors represented | 83 |
Top 15 Intended Majors (alphabetical). Applied Mathematics, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, Economics, Ethics/Politics/Economics, Global Affairs, History, History of Science/Medicine/Public Health, Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry, Molecular/Cellular/Developmental Biology, Neuroscience, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Statistics & Data Science.
Demographics (Class of 2030)
| Category | Figure |
|---|---|
| Female | 50% |
| Male | 50% |
| African American | 10% |
| Asian American | 33% |
| Hispanic/Latino | 12% |
| Native American | 1% |
| White | 42% |
| International | 10% |
| Two or more races (domestic) | 16% |
| First-generation college students | 19% |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23% |
| Legacy affiliation | 10% |
| U.S. states & territories represented | 52 |
| Countries represented | 67 |
| From U.S. rural areas or small towns | 125+ |
| U.S. military veterans | 20 |
| Community college students | 35 |
Top sending states. California, New York, Texas, Connecticut, Florida, Illinois. High school type. Public 69%, Independent Day 17%, Boarding 8%, Religious 6%.
What Yale Weighs Most in Admissions
This section deserves a close read. It is drawn from Yale’s CDS (2025-2026).
| Factor | Importance |
|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | Very Important |
| Class rank | Very Important |
| Academic GPA | Very Important |
| Application essay | Very Important |
| Recommendation(s) | Very Important |
| Extracurricular activities | Very Important |
| Talent/ability | Very Important |
| Character/personal qualities | Very Important |
| Standardized test scores | Considered |
| Interview | Considered |
| First-generation status | Considered |
| Alumni/ae relation | Considered |
| Geographical residence | Considered |
| State residency | Considered |
| Volunteer work | Considered |
| Work experience | Considered |
| Level of applicant’s interest | Not Considered |
| Religious affiliation/commitment | Not Considered |
Eight factors are rated “Very Important,” and Yale places nothing in the “Important” tier. The CDS jumps directly from “Very Important” to “Considered.” This is unusual among selective schools and signals that Yale’s admissions committee emphasizes its core criteria. Rigor, grades, rank, essays, recommendations, extracurriculars, talent, and character all carry equal top-tier weight. Standardized test scores are only “Considered” even though testing is now required. Scores are a data point, not a driver. Demonstrated interest is “Not Considered.” Yale does not track campus visits, email opens, or event attendance. Your application speaks for itself. Class rank and GPA are both “Very Important.” Among enrolled Class of 2030 students from schools reporting rank, 96% were in the top 10%.
Cost of Attendance and Financial Aid at Yale
Yale is among the most expensive universities in the country, but its financial aid program is among the most generous. Estimated Cost of Attendance (2026-2027, On-Campus First-Year)
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $72,500 |
| Student Activity Fee | $185 |
| Housing | $12,080 |
| Food (Meal Plan) | $9,520 |
| Books, Course Materials, Supplies & Equipment | $1,000 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,700 |
| Transportation | Varies |
| Total (excluding transportation) | $97,985 |
What Changes the Cost Equation?
Yale’s financial aid program underwent a major expansion in January 2026, effective for new students entering in 2026-2027. The program has three pillars. All costs covered for families under $100,000. Families with total annual income up to $100,000 and typical assets receive a “zero parent share” award covering all billed expenses. This includes tuition, housing, and the meal plan, plus estimated travel costs, hospitalization insurance, and a $2,000 start-up grant. No parent contribution is expected. Tuition covered for families under $200,000. Families with total annual income up to $200,000 and typical assets receive need-based scholarships that meet or exceed tuition costs. No loans. Unlike some Ivy League peers, Yale does not include loans in its standard financial aid packages. Students have a $3,700 annual work expectation (student share).
Aid by the Numbers (Class of 2030)
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-years receiving need-based aid | 54% |
| Average scholarship award (aid recipients) | $78,742 |
| Percentage of need met | 100% |
| Need-blind admissions | Yes (all applicants, including international) |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23% |
| First-years attending tuition free | More than one-third |
| First-years with zero parent share | 21% |
Yale is need-blind for all applicants. This includes domestic and international students. This is a meaningful distinction. Most Ivy League schools are need-aware for international students. At Yale, applying for financial aid has no bearing on the admissions decision regardless of citizenship.
Strengthening Your Yale Application
| Strategy | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Take the hardest courses available and excel in them | Rigor, class rank, and GPA are all rated “Very Important.” With 96% of enrolled students in the top 10% of their class, your transcript is the foundation. |
| Apply Single-Choice Early Action if Yale is your top choice | The SCEA rate of 10.91% was more than 2.5 times the overall rate of 4.24% for the Class of 2030. Because SCEA is non-binding, you can compare financial aid offers before committing. This makes it lower-risk than binding ED programs. |
| Invest heavily in your essays and recommendations | Both are rated “Very Important.” Yale’s supplemental essays ask you to engage with specific aspects of Yale’s academic and residential life. Generic answers are visible to readers who evaluate thousands of applications. |
| Show depth in extracurriculars, not breadth | Extracurriculars, talent/ability, and character are all rated “Very Important.” Yale wants to see sustained commitment and impact, not a list of surface-level activities. |
| Submit strong test scores | Scores are required (test-flexible for the Class of 2030) and rated “Considered.” Among enrolled students, 92% submitted SAT or ACT scores, and 70% of SAT Math submitters scored 760-800. Scores support but do not drive the decision. |
| Do not waste energy on demonstrated interest | Yale explicitly marks this “Not Considered.” Visiting campus, attending information sessions, or emailing admissions will not help your odds. |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Yale’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2030? Yale admitted 2,328 students from 54,919 applicants for an overall acceptance rate of 4.24%, according to Yale News (March 26, 2026). This is down from 4.59% for the Class of 2029, driven by a 9.4% increase in application volume. Does Yale have Early Decision or Early Action? Yale offers Single-Choice Early Action (SCEA) with a November 1 deadline and mid-December decisions. SCEA is non-binding. Admitted students have until May 1 to decide. However, SCEA is restrictive. Applicants may not apply Early Decision or Early Action to another private institution. Yale does not offer Early Decision. For the Class of 2030, 7,140 students applied SCEA, and 779 were admitted (10.91% acceptance rate). Is Yale test-optional? No. Yale requires standardized test scores. For the Class of 2030, Yale operated under a test-flexible policy that accepted SAT, ACT, AP, or IB scores. Starting with the Class of 2031, Yale will require SAT or ACT scores specifically. Despite requiring scores, Yale rates standardized testing only as “Considered” in its Common Data Set. What GPA do I need for Yale? Yale does not publish a minimum or average GPA. However, among enrolled Class of 2030 students whose schools reported rank, 96% were in the top 10% of their graduating class. Both class rank and academic GPA are rated “Very Important” in the Common Data Set. Is Yale need-blind? Yes, for all applicants including international students. This makes Yale one of a small number of institutions worldwide that are need-blind for all applicants regardless of citizenship. Yale meets 100% of demonstrated financial need and does not include loans in its standard aid packages. What does Yale cost after financial aid? The sticker price for 2026-2027 is $97,985 (excluding transportation). However, families earning up to $100,000 with typical assets have all costs covered. No parent contribution is expected. Families earning up to $200,000 receive scholarships covering at least tuition. For aided students, the average scholarship award is $78,742, which exceeds tuition and fees by more than $6,000. How is Yale different from other Ivy League schools in admissions? Yale is one of only three Ivy League schools (along with Harvard and Princeton) that uses non-binding Single-Choice Early Action rather than binding Early Decision. This means admitted students can compare financial aid offers before committing. Yale also admits all first-year students to a single undergraduate college through one admissions committee. There is no strategic choice of school or college at the application stage. Yale is need-blind for all applicants, including international students, and its aid packages include no loans.
