Cornell University Acceptance Rate Class of 2030
Cornell University’s admissions statistics are published in its annual University Factbook. For the Class of 2030, the Cornell University Factbook shows that Cornell admitted 6,040 students from 65,514 total applicants for an overall acceptance rate of 9.2%. Two things define Cornell admissions right now. First, binding Early Decision. Cornell runs one ED round, and it is the single biggest lever an applicant can pull. For the Class of 2030, Cornell admitted 1,653 students from 7,919 ED applicants for an ED acceptance rate of 20.9%, more than double the overall rate. Second, Cornell reinstated mandatory standardized testing for the Class of 2030. The Class of 2029 was Cornell’s final test-optional cycle. Starting with the Class of 2030, all applicants must submit SAT or ACT scores. Cornell publishes its applicant profile, test score ranges, class rank, and admissions factors through its annual Common Data Set (CDS). The most recent complete CDS is the 2025-2026 edition, covering the enrolled Class of 2029. All class profile data below comes from this document unless otherwise noted.
Cornell Recent Acceptance Rates
| Class of 2030 | Class of 2029 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall acceptance rate | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| First-year applications | 65,514 | 72,523 |
| Students admitted | 6,040 | 6,077 |
| Students enrolled | 3,681 | 3,827 |
| ED applications | 7,919 | 10,057 |
| ED admitted | 1,653 | 1,889 |
| ED acceptance rate | 20.9% | 18.8% |
Cornell’s Early Decision and the Return of Mandatory Testing
If you’re budgeting your application time, internalize this. Cornell offers one binding Early Decision round. The ED deadline is November 1, with decisions released in mid-December. If admitted, you commit to Cornell and withdraw all other applications. Cornell does not offer Early Action, and it does not run a second ED round. This means you get one shot at the ED advantage. Cornell now requires standardized testing. The Class of 2030 is the first cohort admitted under this reinstated policy. For the enrolled Class of 2029 (the most recent class with published score data), the middle-50% SAT range among submitters was 1490-1550, and the ACT middle-50% was 33-35. Note that in the test-optional Class of 2029, only 43% of enrolled students submitted SAT scores and 13% submitted ACT scores, so these ranges reflect self-selected submitters. Cornell rates six factors as “Very Important” in its admissions review: (1) rigor of secondary school record, (2) application essay, (3) recommendations, (4) extracurricular activities, (5) talent/ability, and (6) character/personal qualities. Standardized test scores, despite now being required, are rated only “Considered”, the lowest tier before “Not Considered”. The takeaway. Academic preparation and the qualitative dimensions of your application drive Cornell’s holistic review. Your application round changes your odds more than your test score does.
Cornell Historical Acceptance Rates
Cornell’s acceptance rate rose to 9.2% for the Class of 2030 after holding between 6.9% and 8.7% over the previous five cycles. The uptick is driven primarily by a drop in application volume rather than an expansion of the admitted class.
| Class Year | Overall Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|
| Class of 2030 | 9.2% |
| Class of 2029 | 8.4% |
| Class of 2028 | 8.4% |
| Class of 2027 | 7.9% |
| Class of 2026 | 6.9% |
| Class of 2025 | 8.7% |
The story is the application decline. The Class of 2029 drew 72,523 applications in the final test-optional cycle. When testing became mandatory for the Class of 2030, applications fell 9.7% to 65,514, roughly matching the Class of 2028 volume (65,612). Meanwhile, the admitted class shrank only slightly, from 6,077 to 6,040. As a result, the acceptance rate rose from 8.4% to 9.2%. The Class of 2030 is also notable for a decline in yield. Cornell enrolled 3,681 first-year students, down from 3,827 the year before, a 3.8% decrease. The yield rate fell from 63% to 61%.
The Early Decision Advantage (and the Trade-Off)
At Cornell, when you apply matters almost as much as the strength of your application.
| Class of 2030 | Class of 2029 | |
|---|---|---|
| ED applicants | 7,919 | 10,057 |
| ED admitted | 1,653 | 1,889 |
| ED acceptance rate | 20.9% | 18.8% |
| Overall acceptance rate | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| RD acceptance rate | 7.6% | 6.7% |
For the Class of 2030, the ED rate of 20.9% was almost three times the RD rate of 7.6%. That gap is significant. Notably, ED applications dropped 21.3% from 10,057 to 7,919, suggesting that the testing requirement deterred some students from committing early.
The financial trade-off of ED
Because ED is binding, you can’t compare financial aid offers before committing. Cornell meets 100% of demonstrated financial need, but unlike some Ivy League peers, Cornell’s aid packages may include loans for families with incomes above $75,000. Families earning up to $75,000 with typical assets receive grants, scholarships, and work-study covering the full cost of attendance, with no loans and no parent contribution. Families earning up to $125,000 with typical assets receive grant and scholarship aid covering tuition. You should model your net cost using Cornell’s financial aid estimator before applying ED.
Cornell’s Seven Undergraduate Colleges
Cornell is unique among the Ivy League. It is the only member that is also a federal land-grant institution, and it houses seven undergraduate colleges, each with its own admissions committee. When you apply to Cornell, you apply to a specific college, and that college makes your admissions decision.
| College | Type |
|---|---|
| College of Arts & Sciences | Private (Endowed) |
| College of Engineering | Private (Endowed) |
| College of Architecture, Art & Planning | Private (Endowed) |
| Cornell SC Johnson College of Business | Private (Endowed) |
| College of Agriculture & Life Sciences | NY State Contract |
| College of Human Ecology | NY State Contract |
| School of Industrial & Labor Relations | NY State Contract |
The table above tells the reader which Cornell colleges are private (endowed by Cornell) and which are New York State contract colleges. New York residents pay lower tuition at the three state contract colleges, so where you apply matters for cost. New York residents pay significantly lower tuition at those colleges ($49,816 vs. $73,946 for 2025-2026). Your college choice is an important strategic decision in a Cornell application and an important financial decision for matriculating to Cornell.
Cornell’s Enrolled Class of 2030. Who Gets In?
The following data is drawn from two sources. For the Class of 2030, the Cornell University Factbook and the Cornell Chronicle. For the detailed enrolled class profile (test scores, class rank, financial aid), the Cornell University Common Data Set 2025-2026, covering the enrolled Class of 2029.
Test Scores
The following data is for the enrolled Class of 2029, the most recent class with published test score data. The Class of 2029 was test-optional. Only 43% of enrolled students submitted SAT scores, and 13% submitted ACT scores. Because submitters self-select, these ranges may skew higher than the full class.
| Middle 50% | |
|---|---|
| SAT Composite | 1490-1550 |
| ACT Composite | 33-35 |
For the Class of 2030, the first class under reinstated mandatory testing, score data will appear in the upcoming 2026-2027 Common Data Set.
Class Rank
Among enrolled Class of 2029 students whose schools reported rank, 84% were in the top 10% of their graduating class and 97% were in the top quarter. Cornell does not publish an average GPA in its Common Data Set.
Academic Distribution
Cornell does not publish a single “academic area of interest” breakdown like some peers. Instead, the following reflects the share of bachelor’s degrees conferred, which indicates the academic weight of each area at Cornell.
| Area | Share |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 19% |
| Engineering | 15% |
| Business & Marketing | 11% |
| Agriculture & Life Sciences | 11% |
| Biological Sciences | 10% |
| All Other Fields | 34% |
Demographics (Class of 2030)
Cornell has released limited demographic data for the enrolled Class of 2030.
| Category | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-generation college students | 12.8% |
| Students from New York State | 997 (27.1% of enrolled class) |
| U.S. states represented | All 50 states, plus D.C., Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa & U.S. Virgin Islands |
| Countries represented | 102 |
| Military veterans | 27 |
| Transfer students enrolled | 603 |
Full demographic breakdowns will appear in the upcoming 2026-2027 Common Data Set. Source. Cornell Chronicle (March 2026, August 2026). Cornell Alumni Association Move-In Report (August 2026).
What Cornell Weighs Most in Admissions
This section deserves a close read. It is drawn from Cornell’s CDS (2025-2026).
| Factor | Importance |
|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | Very Important |
| Application essay | Very Important |
| Recommendation(s) | Very Important |
| Extracurricular activities | Very Important |
| Talent/ability | Very Important |
| Character/personal qualities | Very Important |
| Class rank | Important |
| Academic GPA | Important |
| Standardized test scores | Considered |
| Interview | Considered |
| First-generation status | Considered |
| Alumni/ae relation | Considered |
| Geographical residence | Considered |
| State residency | Considered |
| Volunteer work | Considered |
| Work experience | Considered |
| Level of applicant’s interest | Not Considered |
| Religious affiliation/commitment | Not Considered |
Cornell wants a complete picture that goes beyond grades and test scores. Demonstrated interest is “Not Considered”. Unlike some schools that track visits, email opens, or event attendance, Cornell does not factor in how much interest you have shown. Your application speaks for itself. Class rank and GPA are “Important”, one tier below the qualitative factors. Cornell rates rigor of coursework above the grade you earned in those courses. Taking the hardest courses available matters more than a perfect GPA in easier ones.
Cost of Attendance and Financial Aid at Cornell
Cornell is among the most expensive universities in the country, but its financial aid program aims to make it accessible for most families. Estimated Cost of Attendance (2025-2026, Endowed Colleges, On-Campus First-Year).
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $73,946 |
| Mandatory fees | $1,024 |
| Housing | $13,744 |
| Food | $7,604 |
| Books & course materials | $1,234 |
| Personal expenses | $2,182 |
| Transportation | Varies by region |
| Total (excluding transportation) | $99,734 |
Note. New York State residents attending the three contract colleges (Agriculture & Life Sciences, Human Ecology, Industrial & Labor Relations) pay $49,816 in tuition, reducing the total to approximately $75,604 before transportation.
What Changes the Cost Equation?
Cornell’s financial aid program has three pillars.
| Total Family Income | Maximum Annual Loan |
|---|---|
| Under $75,000 | $0 |
| $125,000 | $2,000 |
| $175,000 | $4,000 |
| Above $175,000 | $6,000 |
Aid by the Numbers (CDS 2025-2026, Enrolled Class of 2029)
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| First-years receiving need-based grant/scholarship aid | 44% |
| Average aid package (students with need who received aid) | $68,147 |
| Percentage of need met | 100% |
| Need-blind admissions | Yes (U.S. citizens & eligible noncitizens) |
| Need-aware admissions | International students |
| Undergraduate students receiving Cornell grants | Nearly 50% |
Cornell is need-blind for domestic applicants. Applying for financial aid has no bearing on the admissions decision. International students are reviewed need-aware.
Strengthening Your Cornell Application
| Strategy | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Take the hardest courses available and excel in them | Rigor is “Very Important” and ranked above GPA. With 84% of enrolled students in the top 10% of their class, your transcript is the foundation. |
| Choose your college strategically | Cornell admits by college, not university-wide. Your college choice shapes who reviews your application, what supplement you write, and what profile you are compared against. Research each college’s culture and strengths. |
| Treat Early Decision as a real strategic choice | The ED rate of 20.9% was more than 2.7 times the RD rate of 7.6% for the Class of 2030. If Cornell is your clear first choice and you have modeled the financial aid, especially given that families under $75,000 have the full cost covered, it is the biggest lever you can pull. |
| Invest in your essays and recommendations | Both are rated “Very Important”. Your college-specific “Why This College at Cornell” supplement and your recommenders’ letters can differentiate you from thousands of applicants with similar transcripts. |
| Submit strong test scores | Scores are now required and rated “Considered”. They support your candidacy but do not drive it. If your scores are below the middle 50% (SAT 1490-1550, ACT 33-35), strengthen other parts of your application. |
| Don’t waste energy on demonstrated interest | Cornell explicitly marks this “Not Considered”. Visiting campus will not help your odds, though it may help you decide if Cornell is right for you. |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cornell’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2030? Cornell admitted 6,040 students from 65,514 applicants for an overall acceptance rate of 9.2%, according to the Cornell University Factbook (updated September 2026). This was a slight increase from 8.4% for the Class of 2029, driven partly by a 9.7% decline in application volume following the reinstatement of mandatory testing. Does Cornell have Early Decision or Early Action? Cornell offers one round of binding Early Decision with a November 1 deadline and mid-December decisions. It does not offer Early Action or a second ED round. For the Class of 2030, 7,919 students applied ED, and 1,653 were admitted, a 20.9% acceptance rate. Is Cornell test-optional? No. Cornell reinstated SAT or ACT requirements starting with the Class of 2030 (fall 2026 entry). The Class of 2029 was the final test-optional cycle. Despite requiring scores, Cornell rates standardized testing only as “Considered” in its Common Data Set, the lowest tier before “Not Considered”. What GPA do I need for Cornell? Cornell does not publish a minimum or average GPA. However, among enrolled Class of 2029 students whose schools reported rank, 84% were in the top 10% of their graduating class and 97% were in the top quarter. Course rigor is rated “Very Important”, and GPA is rated “Important” in the Common Data Set. Is Cornell need-blind? Yes, for U.S. citizens and eligible noncitizens. International applicants are reviewed need-aware. Cornell meets 100% of demonstrated financial need for all admitted students, though aid packages for families above $75,000 may include loans. What does Cornell cost after financial aid? The sticker price for 2025-2026 is $99,734 (endowed colleges, excluding transportation). But families earning up to $75,000 with typical assets have the full cost covered. No loans, no parent contribution. Families earning up to $125,000 receive grant and scholarship aid covering tuition. For aided students, the average financial aid package is $68,147, and Cornell meets 100% of demonstrated need. How is Cornell different from other Ivy League schools in admissions? Cornell is the only Ivy League member that is also a land-grant institution, and it houses seven undergraduate colleges, each with its own admissions committee. You apply to a specific college, and that college makes your admissions decision. The three New York State contract colleges (Agriculture & Life Sciences, Human Ecology, Industrial & Labor Relations) offer lower tuition for New York residents. Cornell also has the largest undergraduate enrollment of any Ivy League school (approximately 16,100 students), which is why its acceptance rate is consistently the highest in the Ivy League.
